Fka Twigs - Lp1 (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
314
No reviews yet.

Description

FKA Twigs is a London-based producer, singer, songwriter, video director, classically trained ballerina, and choreographer. Although Twigs (as her friends call her) has only officially released 2 EPs to date - one self-released and one for Young Turks, she has racked up more than 6 million YouTube views for her assorted videos - 2.5 million on the video for 'Water Me' alone. Currently gracing the covers of both Fader and Dazed magazines, FKA Twigs is one of the most exciting new artists around. She releases her debut album LP1 via Young Turks - a record that showcases FKA Twigs' acclaimed songwriting and production talents and is set to be one of the year's most hotly-anticipated debuts. News of the album release follows a series of live performances around the globe (including London, New York, Los Angeles, Berlin and Paris), all of which sold out within hours of being announced solely via FKA Twigs' personal Instagram.

Product Details

Barcode
889030011824
Department
Music
Released
12 Aug 2014
Artist
Fka Twigs
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Dance & Electronic
Label
Xl Recordings
Tracks
  1. Preface1:48
  2. Lights On4:24
  3. Two Weeks4:08
  4. Hours4:36
  5. Pendulum4:59
  6. Video Girl3:58
  7. Numbers3:44
  8. Closer3:45
  9. Give Up4:18
  10. Kicks5:27
Year
2014
Videos
FKA twigs - Two Weeks
thumbnail
Published 6 years ago by FKA twigs
Duration: 04:15
HD
Official Licensed Video
FKA twigs - Pendulum
thumbnail
Published 5 years ago by FKA twigs
Duration: 05:01
HD
Official Licensed Video
FKA twigs - Video Girl
thumbnail
Published 5 years ago by FKA twigs
Duration: 04:36
HD
Official Licensed Video
Supply Source
USA

FKA Twigs

Artist Photo
Real Name
Tahliah Barnett
Profile
FKA stands for Formerly Known As.
Tahliah Barnett, born January 16th 1988 in Gloucestershire, is a British musician & dancer.
She has Jamaican & Spanish roots & currently lives in London, United Kingdom.
Websites