Tony Christie - Great Irish Songbook (Super-Audio CD)

Out of Stock
Price
811
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Description

Tony Christie - Is This the Way to Amarillo? No! This time he's winding his way to Dublin, Limerick, Tullamore, and Carrickfergus. 44 Years after the release of his million-selling hit 'Amarillo", Tony Christie rounds off his long career with a nostalgic trip to his family's Irish roots - and has produced an Irish folk album of the very highest musical and audio quality. For this project he was able to acquire the services of the band "Ranagri", who have worked with such international luminaries as Peter Gabriel, Stevie Wonder and Ennio Morricone. Twelve of the most beautiful Irish folk classics including for instance "Wild Mountain thyme" and "Carrickfergus", were recorded by Christie and the band in the Grammy-nominated Stockfisch Studio in Northeim, where producer Gunter Pauler has earned an international reputation for the unusually high sound-quality of his work. This Multi-Channel SACD is a hybrid and playable in all CD Players!

Product Details

Barcode
4013357408722
Department
Music
Released
18 Mar 2016
Artist
Tony Christie
Format
Super-Audio CD
Genre
Folk
Label
Stockfisch
Tracks
  1. Cliffs Of Dooneen3:04
  2. On Raglan Road4:40
  3. The Banks Of The Lee3:54
  4. Spancil Hill3:40
  5. Star Of The Country Down3:26
  6. When You Were Sweet Sixteen3:58
  7. Lord Franklin4:00
  8. She Moved Through The Fair5:09
  9. Carrickfergus4:26
  10. The Black Velvet Band4:45
  11. Wild Mountain Thyme2:26
  12. The Parting Glass3:26
Year
2015
Supply Source
USA

Tony Christie

Artist Photo
Real Name
Anthony Fitzgerald
Profile
English musician, singer and actor, born 25 April 1943.
Websites

Ranagri

Artist Photo