Raru 100,000 Customers Celebration ends in:

Carole King - Welcome to My Living Room (DVD)

Dispatched in 5 to 7 working days
Price
28
(1 user rating)
No reviews yet.
FREE Pargo Shipping - No Order Limit - Ends 26 August 2019. Details...

Description

'The Welcome to My Living Room' DVD captures Carole King, together with guitarists and vocalists Rudy Guess and Gary Burr on the 'Living Room Tour' in California (2005) and Australia (2006). The very intimate set contains 22 tracks that includes 7 #1 hits. The DVD has stereo and 5.1 mixes, includes 25 minutes of bonus footage, interviews, rehearsals, etc. and is region code 0. Personnel: Carole King (vocal, piano, guitar), Rudy Guess (vocal, guitar, bass, musical director), Gary Burr (vocal, guitar, bass)

Product Details

Barcode
807411200896
Department
Music
Released
23 Oct 2007
Artist
Carole King
Format
DVD
Genre
Pop
Tracks
  1. Program Start
  2. Song of Long Ago
  3. Welcome to My Living Room
  4. Beautiful
  5. Where You Lead
  6. Say Goodbye Today
  7. Now and Forever
  8. Been to Canaan
  9. Nobody Wants to be Lonely
  10. Love's Been a Little Bit Hard on Me
  11. Smackwater Jack
  12. Medley (The Right Girl
  13. Loving You Forever
  14. Up on the Roof
  15. It's Too Late
  16. (You Make Me Feel Like a) Natural Woman
  17. Hard Rock Caf
  18. Chains
  19. Pleasant Valley Sunday
  20. I Feel the Earth Move
  21. So Far Away
  22. You've Got a Friend
  23. Locomotion
  24. End Credits
Year
2007
Supply Source
South Africa

Music Show

Title
Carole King - Welcome to My Living Room
Release Year
2007
Running Time
135 min
Language
English
Categories
Musical & Performing Arts / Pop Music / Live Performances / Singers
Cast & Crew
Star
Carole King

Carole King

Artist Photo
Real Name
Carole Klein
Profile
American singer and songwriter, born February 9 1942, Brooklyn, New York City.

Formed vocal group Co-Sines in 1957 whilst at High School and adopted the stage name Carole King. Dated Neil Sedaka at this time. Met Gerry Goffin at Queens College with whom she formed a songwriting partnership and married in 1960. Their first big hit was "Will You Love Me Tomorrow" by The Shirelles in 1961. Goffin and King split personally and professionally in 1968
(children: Louise Goffin, Sherry Goffin Kondor), although they did work together later on.

She formed The City with Danny Kortchmar and Charles Larkey. She married Larkey in 1968, but The City was short-lived and disbanded after one album. In 1970 she toured with James Taylor and launched her solo career with "Writer" and then the classic "Tapestry". The hit albums continued and in 1976 she divorced from Charles Larkey (children: Molly & Levi).

In 1977 she married songwriting partner Rick Evers. Evers died a year later from a heroin overdose.

She is active in environmental issues and more recently campaigned on behalf of the US Democratic Party, whilst continuing to write songs and perform.
Websites