Mid-Year Stock Clearance Sale ends in:

Cher - Icon (CD)

Dispatched in 15 to 20 working days
Price
42
No reviews yet.
June Pay Day Coupon Code RCC-JUNE150, Get R150 Off on Orders of R1000 and more. T&Cs Apply.

Description

You know her as a star of stage and screen. Now enjoy the best Cher's musical career has to offer. 12 memorable hit songs spanning 25 years of a stellar career - all on one CD for the very first time.

Product Details

Barcode
602527567891
Department
Music
Released
4 Jan 2011
Artist
Cher
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Tracks
  1. If I Could Turn Back Time
  2. Dark Lady
  3. Gypsies, Tramps & Thieves
  4. Half-breed
  5. Living In A House Divided
  6. The Way Of Love
  7. I Found Someone
  8. We All Sleep Alone
  9. After All (theme From Chance Are)
  10. The Shoop Shoop Song (it's In His Kiss)
  11. Love And Understanding
  12. Just Like Jesse James
Year
2011
Supply Source
UK

Cher

Artist Photo
Real Name
Cherilyn Sarkisian La Pierre
Profile
Born May 20, 1946 in El Centro, California. American singer whose career stretches back to the 1960's (see Sonny & Cher). She enjoyed fairly consistent solo success with various styles of music, enjoying hits such as 'Dark Lady', the disco outing 'Take Me Home' and 'If I Could Turn Back Time'.

In 1998 Cher released the Metro (3) produced 'Believe', which became her biggest selling single ever, reaching number 1 in the UK and the US. The successful album of the same title spawned more hit singles. Cher's 2001 album 'Living Proof' included contributions by Metro (3) and Chicane. Though less successful than 'Believe' it spawned various club hits and the UK top 10 hit 'The Music's No Good Without You'.

Married to Gregg Allman, from 1975 to 1979.
Websites