Woody Shaw - Tour: Voume One (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
317
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Description

Woody Shaw & Louis Hayes: 'The Tour' Vol. 1 (Audio CD) "By no means is jazz dead-that's essentially why Louis Hayes and I formed this band. We really enjoy playing." So wrote Woody Shaw, presumably around the time of this historic concert from their 1976 European tour, in response to the then much-heralded death of jazz. It was people like Shaw, Hayes and others who proved that it was only our out-dated preconceptions of what jazz was which were dead and that jazz itself was alive and well. Here we have a real gem from Woody Shaw's greatest period - a very hip quintet session, recorded with drummer Louis Hayes, tenor man Junior Cook, Ronnie Matthews on piano and Stafford James on bass. Cook's Trane-tinged flurries, Shaw's boprish bursts, Mathews' ever-intensifying solos and Hayes' thunder-and-lightning drumming create an energy and esprit very much in the Blakey tradition but without ever losing track of the identity or sight of their collective goal. This Woody Shaw-Louis Hayes-Junior Cook quintet is now a part of history. The concentric circles they set in motion, emanating from the center of their work so long ago continue to expand and make their influence felt right up to the present day. Personnel: Woody Shaw, trumpet; Junior Cook, tenor sax; Ronnie Matthews, piano; Stafford James, bass; Louis Hayes, drums.

Product Details

Barcode
632375729127
Department
Music
Released
17 Jun 2016
Artist
Woody Shaw
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Highnote
Tracks
  1. The Moontrane11:48
  2. Obsequious11:50
  3. Book's Bossa11:27
  4. Ichi-Ban9:59
  5. Sun Bath8:50
  6. Invitation10:22
Year
2016
Supply Source
USA

Woody Shaw

Artist Photo
Real Name
Woody Shaw, Jr.
Profile
American jazz trumpet player, born in Laurinburg, N.C. on December 24th, 1944.
Died of kidney failure in New York City, N.Y. on May 10th, 1989.
Websites

Louis Hayes

Artist Photo
Profile
American jazz drummer, Born in Detroit, May 31, 1937.
Played with Yusef Lateef, Horace Silver, Cannonball Adderley, Sonny Clark, Oscar Peterson and others.