Pat Metheny - As Falls Wichita So Falls Wichita (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
464
No reviews yet.
Raru 8th Birthday 8% Coupon Code RCC-HAPPY8 Site Wide Discount Valid until 5 June! T&Cs Apply.

Description

Japanese SHM-CD pressing. Universal. 2016.

Product Details

Barcode
4988031178102
Department
Music
Released
26 Oct 2016
Artist
Pat Metheny
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Imports
Tracks
  1. As Falls Wichita, So Falls Wichita Falls20:44
  2. Ozark4:03
  3. September Fifteenth (Dedicated To Bill Evans)7:44
  4. "It's For You"8:20
  5. Estupenda Graça2:40
Year
2016
Videos
Supply Source
USA

Pat Metheny

Artist Photo
Real Name
Patrick Bruce Metheny
Profile
Pat Metheny was born in Kansas City on August 12, 1954 into a musical family. Starting on trumpet at the age of 8, Metheny switched to guitar at age 12. By the age of 15, he was working regularly with the best jazz musicians in Kansas City, receiving valuable on-the-bandstand experience at an unusually young age. Metheny first burst onto the international jazz scene in 1974. Over the course of his three-year stint with vibraphone great Gary Burton, the young Missouri native already displayed his soon-to-become trademarked playing style, which blended the loose and flexible articulation customarily reserved for horn players with an advanced rhythmic and harmonic sensibility - a way of playing and improvising that was modern in conception but grounded deeply in the jazz tradition of melody, swing, and the blues. With the release of his first album, Bright Size Life (1975), he reinvented the traditional “jazz guitar” sound for a new generation of players. Throughout his career, Pat Metheny has continued to re-define the genre by utilizing new technology and constantly working to evolve the improvisational and sonic potential of his instrument.

Younger brother of .
Websites

Lyle Mays

Artist Photo
Real Name
Lyle Mays
Profile
Lyle Mays (born November 27, 1953) is an American jazz pianist from Wausaukee, Wisconsin. He is best known for his work with guitarist Pat Metheny as a member of the Pat Metheny Group, in which he collaborates with Metheny in composition and provides arrangements, orchestration and - most remarkably - the complex harmonic and metric backbone of the group's musical signature.
Websites