Bob Dylan - Bob Dylan (Vinyl)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
1,322
Split your payment into 4x interest-free payments of R 330.50 each. Learn more
Payflex
No reviews yet.
Raru Gift Shop - Gift Ideas for the Festive Shopper Details...

Description

Limited Mobile Fidelity double 180gm vinyl LP edition of the mono version of this classic album pressed at 45RPM. Made when mono was still king, Bob Dylan's self-titled 1962 debut is as understated of an entrance as any significant musician as ever made. Already well-versed in American roots music, Dylan simultaneously pays homage to tradition and extends it by putting his own stamp on classic material that metaphorically functions as the soil of our contemporary songs and styles. Free of ego, and performed with masterful conviction, Bob Dylan ranks with the debut efforts of similar artistic giants Elvis Presley and the Rolling Stones. Mastered from the original master tapes, pressed at RTI, and strictly limited to 3,000 copies, Mobile Fidelity's restored 180g mono 45RPM analog version brings the contents of this seminal release as closest as they've ever come to master tape-quality in the original mono configuration. Transparent to the source, the simple sounds of Dylan's voice, acoustic guitar, and harmonica take on lifelike perspective and directness-the "husk and bark" to which Robert Shelton referred in his now-legendary New York Times review of a Dylan appearance at Gerde's Folk City. MoFi has made possible an inexpensive time-traveling trip back to the Greenwich Village coffeehouses and folk clubs in which Dylan cut his teeth, albeit in much better fidelity and without any annoying background chatter. Wider grooves mean more information reaches your ears. As the preferred mix at the time of the recording, the mono version presents Dylan as he and his producers originally intended. Since the separation of the stereo versions isn't as sharp, the mono edition places Dylan's vocals in the heart of the musical action and as one with the accompaniment. It paints listeners an incredibly accurate portrait of the attention-getting, concrete mass of sound that features no artificial panning and straight-ahead immersion into the music. This is how almost everyone first heard this timeless album-making the mono mix all the more historically valuable and truthful.

Product Details

Barcode
821797245814
Department
Music
Released
7 Jun 2018
Artist
Bob Dylan
Format
Vinyl
Genre
Rock
Label
Mobile Fidelity
Tracks
[Disc 1]
  1. You're No Good
  2. Talkin' New York
  3. In My Time of Dyin'
  4. Man of Constant Sorrow
  5. Fixin' to Die
  6. Pretty Peggy-O
  7. Highway 51
[Disc 2]
  1. Gospel Plow
  2. Baby, Let Me Follow You Down
  3. House of the Risin' Sun
  4. Freight Train Blues
  5. Song to Woody
  6. See That My Grave Is Kept Clean
Year
2018
Videos
Bob Dylan House Of The Rising Sun (03:21)
Supply Source
USA

Bob Dylan

Artist Photo
Real Name
Robert Allen Zimmerman
Profile
Born: May 24, 1941, Duluth, Minnesota, USA; singer, songwriter, "song and dance man". Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1982 and the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1988 (Performer).
Websites