Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
332
(2 user ratings)
No reviews yet.
Gift Voucher Promotion. Buy a Raru Gift Voucher for R1,000 and only Pay R900. T&Cs apply. Details...

Description

2016 release, the 14th studio album from the veteran singer/songwriter. Leonard Cohen, the acclaimed composer of "Hallelujah", continues to astonish his audience. At age 82, he presents his uncompromising and urgent album, You Want It Darker. Described by early listeners as a "masterpiece" and "classic Cohen," You Want It Darker, is the latest chapter in Leonard's significant contribution to contemporary music and thought. These startling songs have been beautifully realized in this this studio album featuring nine new tracks including the title track, all produced by his son, Adam Cohen.

Product Details

Barcode
889853650729
Department
Music
Released
21 Oct 2016
Artist
Leonard Cohen
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Sony
Tracks
  1. You Want It Darker 4:44
  2. Treaty 4:02
  3. On the Level 3:28
  4. Leaving the Table 3:47
  5. If I Didn't Have Your Love 3:36
  6. Traveling Light 4:22
  7. It Seemed the Better Way 4:22
  8. Steer Your Way 4:24
  9. String Reprise / Treaty 3:17
Year
2016
Videos
Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker (Audio)
thumbnail
Published 5 years ago by LeonardCohenVEVO
Duration: 04:47
HD
Official Licensed Video
Treaty
thumbnail
Published 4 years ago by LITTLE SISTER
Duration: 03:25
HD
Leonard Cohen - On the Level (Official Audio)
thumbnail
Published 4 years ago by LeonardCohenVEVO
Duration: 03:30
HD
Official Licensed Video
Supply Source
USA

Leonard Cohen

Artist Photo
Real Name
Leonard Norman Cohen
Profile
Canadian singer and songwriter, born 21 September 1934 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Father of Adam Cohen.

His first collection of poetry, Let Us Compare Mythologies, was published in 1956, followed by The Spice Box of Earth in 1961.
After travelling throughout Europe, he settled on the Greek island of Hydra, where he stayed 7 years. There he wrote another collection of poetry, Flowers for Hitler (1964), and two novels, The Favorite Game (1963) and Beautiful Losers (1966). After returning to America, he began his career as a singer, recording 11 studio albums.

In 1992, a tribute with 18 songs was released, featuring REM, John Cale, Nick Cave, Ian McCulloch, The Pixies, House of Love and Lloyd Cole among others.
After 1993 Leonard Cohen lived several years at the Zen Center on Mount Baldy (a Buddhist monastery) in California.

Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 2008 (Performer)
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010

Published by Stranger Music, Inc.
Websites