Nick Cave / Lens, Nicholas - Shell Shock: Opera (CD)

Dispatched in 10 to 15 working days
Price
746
No reviews yet.
We are celebrating our 3rd Birthday this year, and we are doing some awesome things to say thank you for shopping with us! Details...

Description

Whether you call it shell shock or post-traumatic stress disorder, war creates serious psychological wounds. A hundred years after the outbreak of the Great War, Belgian composer Nicolas Lens and Australian author and musician Nick Cave have written a new opera on this theme. In twelve poems or canti, they evoke the anonymous protagonist of the war in a highly personal and fluent style: soldiers, mothers, orphans, prisoners etc. The testimonies of these individual characters, with whom everyone can identify, make the universal call for a more humane and peaceful world.

Product Details

Barcode
028948124732
Department
Music
Released
25 Nov 2016
Artist
Nick Cave / Lens, Nicholas
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Classical & Opera
Label
Imports
Tracks
Disc 1:
  1. Canto Of The Colonial Soldier8:01
  2. Canto Of The Soldier7:25
  3. Canto Of The Nurse8:27
  4. Canto Of The Deserter - Part 13:43
  5. Canto Of The Deserter - Part 22:42
  6. Canto Of The Deserter - Part 33:09
  7. Canto Of The Deserter - Part 47:46
  8. Canto Of The Surviver - Part 13:59
  9. Canto Of The Angels Of Death4:40
Disc 2:
  1. Canto Of The Surviver - Part 26:14
  2. Canto Of The Fallen6:27
  3. Canto Of The Missing6:51
  4. Canto Of The Unknown Soldier7:12
  5. Canto Of The Mother6:36
  6. Canto Of The Orphans10:57
Year
2016
Supply Source
USA

Nicholas Lens

Artist Photo
Websites

Nick Cave

Artist Photo
Real Name
Nicholas Edward Cave
Profile
Australian musician, songwriter, author, screenwriter, and occasional film actor, born 22 September 1957 in Warracknabeal, Victoria, Australia.
Websites

La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Artist Photo