Blank & Jones - Relax Edition 3 (Three) (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
340
No reviews yet.

Product Details

Barcode
4046661057225
Department
Music
Released
19 May 2016
Artist
Blank & Jones
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Afm Records
Tracks
Disc 1:
Sun:
  1. Roots3:17
  2. Nothing Can Come Between Us3:50
  3. City Lights4:12
  4. Die Blaue Stunde4:39
  5. Perfect Love4:03
  6. The Palms2:50
  7. Summer Breeze4:19
  8. Florent 2 A.M.3:47
  9. That Loving Feeling5:45
  10. California Sunrise4:06
  11. Friends4:53
  12. Down4:10
Moon:
  1. Time (Beach House Mix)7:02
  2. Still The Same (Club Rome Mix)6:34
  3. City Lights (Late Night Dub Mix)6:41
  4. Captain Of Her Heart (Lounge Instrumental)7:04
  5. Deliver Me (Funk Dub)6:24
  6. Lazy6:27
  7. Nothing Can Come Between Us (Deep Mix)4:36
  8. Josephine (Balearic House Mix)6:27
  9. People From Ibiza (Bongoloverz Mix)8:25
Year
2007
Supply Source
USA

Blank & Jones

Artist Photo
Real Name
Piet Blank, Jaspa Jones, Andy Kaufhold
Profile
German production team based in Cologne.
Blank & Jones was founded in 1997 by Piet Blank (born June 15, 1971), René Runge aka Jaspa Jones (born June 27, 1968). Later joined by Andy Kaufhold (born December 17, 1969), who was with Piet the founding member of Gorgeous.

BIO:
Blank & Jones have been hugely important in the history of electronic music. They started in 1997 with their debut single "Sunrise" and were one of the main originators of trance music with artists like Tiësto (DJ Tiësto) and Paul Oakenfold.

During their career they have known no musical boundaries and have worked with Artists such as Robert Smith from The Cure, Bernard Sumner from New Order, Sarah McLachlan, the Pet Shop Boys and Keane to name just a few.

Their sound has evolved over the years and so has their worldwide success. To date they have released a number of artist albums which have all charted in the sales charts and cover such various styles as electronica, ambient, lounge, pop, trance and dance music. Their great variety is also proved by the highly acclaimed compilations such as "So80s (Soeighties)" which pays tribute to the original club mixes of the 80's or "milchbar" and "Chilltronica" where they bring the listener new soundscapes of downbeat music.
Members
  • Piet Blank
  • René Runge
Websites