Miles Davis - Greatest Hits - 1969 (Vinyl)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
373
No reviews yet.
Get 5% Off all items by using Raru Coupon Code RCC-MARCHMADNESS T&Cs Apply Details...

Product Details

Barcode
889854461218
Department
Music
Released
25 May 2018
Artist
Miles Davis
Format
Vinyl
Genre
Jazz
Label
SONY MUSIC CG
Tracks
  1. Seven Steps To Heaven
  2. All Blues
  3. Someday My Prince Will Come
  4. Walkin'
  5. My Funny Valentine
  6. E.S.P.
  7. 'Round Midnight
  8. So What
Year
2018
Videos
Miles Davis: Someday My Prince Will Come
thumbnail
Published 12 years ago by elnapoli
Duration: 09:06
Miles Davis - 'Round Midnight
thumbnail
Published 11 years ago by jazzhole13
Duration: 05:59
So What - Miles Davis (1959)
thumbnail
Published 11 years ago by djbuddylovecooljazz
Duration: 09:23
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue - 1959 - All Blues
thumbnail
Published 11 years ago by R. Jason Malloy
Duration: 09:35
Supply Source
UK

Miles Davis

Artist Photo
Real Name
Miles Dewey Davis III
Profile
Trumpeter, bandleader, composer and one of the most important figures in jazz music history, and music history in general (born 26 May 1926 in Alton, Illinois, USA - died 28 September 1991 in Santa Monica, California, USA.)
Best known for his seminal modern jazz album "Kind Of Blue" (1959), the highest selling jazz album of all time with six million copies sold.

Miles went to NYC to study at the academic school for musicians, where he met Charlie Parker. They started playing together from 1945. In 1948 Miles Davis started to make his own ensembles, at that time he met Gil Evans, The Miles Davis Nonet was born. From the few recordings they made in 1949-50 came the album "Birth Of Cool" in 1957, Miles Davis and Gil Evans would work more together in the future.

Miles Davis was one of the musicians who introduced the 'Hard Bop' in the mid 1950's. In the late 1960's he started to experiment with electronic instruments and rock & funk rhythms. In the mid 1970's he stopped playing because of health problems. In 1980 he made an 'electronical' comeback.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2006 (Performer).
Websites