Various Artists - The Very Best of Strauss (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
571
No reviews yet.
Raru Gift Shop - Gift Ideas for the Festive Shopper Details...

Description

Johann Strauss wrote hundreds of uplifting waltzes, marches and polkas, plus 16 charming operettas, the best of which are here. You get 150 minutes of favorites, like the Blue Danube; Tales from the Vienna Woods; Thunder and Lightning Polka; Voices of Spring; Wine, Women and Song, and many more from one of the most prolific composers of the 19th century!

Product Details

Barcode
730099211529
Department
Music
Released
18 Oct 2005
Artist
Various Artists
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Compilation
Label
Naxos
Number of Discs
2
Tracks
[Disc 1]
  1. Overture
[Disc 1]
  1. Pizzicato Polka
  2. Roses From The South
  3. Komm In Die Gondel
  4. Champagner-Polka
  5. Emperor Waltz
  6. Eljen A Magyar Polka
  7. Wiener Bonbons, Waltz
  8. Persian March
  9. Csardas
  10. Artists' Life
  11. Tik-Tak Polka
  12. Blue Danube, Waltz
[Disc 2]
  1. Voices Of Spring
  2. Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
  3. Overture
  4. Ach, Meine Herrn Und Damen
  5. Wine, Women And Song
  6. Annen-Polka
  7. Tales From The Vienna Woods
  8. Leichtes Blut Polka
  9. Wer Uns Getraut
  10. A Musical Joke
  11. Thunder And Lightning Polka
  12. Wiener Blut, Waltz
Year
2005
Conductor
Wildner, Johannes
Composer
Strauss II, Johann / Strauss, Josef
Supply Source
USA

Johann Strauss Jr.

Artist Photo
Real Name
Johann Baptist Strauss
Profile
Austrian composer, born 25 October 1825 in St. Ulrich, Austria and died 3 June 1899 in Vienna, Austria. He composed dance music (over 500 waltzes, polkas, quadrilles, and other types of dance music), several operettas and a ballett. In his lifetime, he was known as "The Waltz King", and was largely responsible for the popularity of the waltz in Vienna during the 19th century.
Do not confuse him with his father Johann Strauss Sr. who composed the Radetsky-March.
He is the brother of Josef Strauß & Eduard Strauß.
Websites