Don Laka - Destiny (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
73
No reviews yet.

Product Details

Barcode
6009143571136
Department
Music
Released
23 Oct 2017
Artist
Don Laka
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Boko
Tracks
  1. Move On
  2. Mamelodi
  3. Late Again
  4. Time And Space
  5. Destiny
  6. Sway
  7. Tlang Sekolong
  8. Still Waters
  9. Odyssey
  10. You Will Know Me
  11. No Clue At All
  12. So Long Mr
Year
1996
Supply Source
South Africa

Don Laka

Artist Photo
Real Name
Donald Mahwetša Laka
Profile
South African jazz musician, producer and pianist, born in 1958 near Pretoria in Mamelodi.

In 1969 he formed his first band and made his first recording in 1972 which featured Ray Phiri on guitar. After matriculating in 1978 he started formal music lessons, obtaining his licentiate in high school music teaching in 1979. From 1980 to 1981 he joined the afro-fusion group Sakhile that was formed by Sipho Gumede and Khaya Mahlangu. The group revolutionized South African music, and set a trend for groups like Bayete. Don recorded his first big hit with a group called "Oneness" before moving to form his own band with Sello Twala, called "Ymage". In the ten years that this group existed they recorded no less than 12 LPs, and in 1986 they were spotted by top producer Tony Visconti.

During the same period Don ventured into recording solo LPs and producing other artists. His songs and piano playing proved to be popular with other musicians such as Brenda Fassie, who then asked if he could write, produce or perform on their records.

Don also co-launched the record company that was to become Kalawa Jazmee (he's the "LA" part), initially selling records from the boot of their cars before forming a bigger structure, and he has most recently launched "Kwai-jazz" label Bokone Music.
Websites