Dire Straits & Mark Knopfler - Best of - Private Investigations (Vinyl)

Dispatched in 10 to 15 working days
Price
347
No reviews yet.

Product Details

Barcode
602498757673
Department
Music
Released
20 Jan 2006
Artist
Dire Straits & Mark Knopfler
Format
Vinyl
Genre
Rock
Number of Discs
2
Tracks
  1. Sultans Of Swing5:50
  2. Love Over Gold6:16
  3. Romeo & Juliet6:00
  4. Tunnel Of Love8:10
  5. Private Investigations5:58
  6. Money For Nothing4:05
  7. Brothers In Arms6:57
  8. Walk Of Life4:07
  9. On Every Street5:02
  10. Boom, Like That5:49
  11. Going Home (Theme From The Local Hero)5:01
  12. Why Aye Man4:10
  13. What It Is4:55
  14. All The Roadrunning4:47
Year
2005
Videos
Supply Source
UK

Dire Straits

Artist Photo
Profile
British rock band formed in 1977 by Mark Knopfler, David Knopfler, John Illsley and Pick Withers. The group first split up in 1988 but reformed in 1991 and then disbanded again in 1995.

Full-time band members:
Mark Knopfler – lead guitar, lead vocals (1977–1995)
John Illsley – bass guitar, backing vocals (1977–1995)
Alan Clark – keyboards (1980–1995)
Guy Fletcher – synthesizer, backing vocals (1984–1995)
David Knopfler – rhythm guitar, keyboards, backing vocals (1977–1980)
Pick Withers – drums, percussion (1977–1982)
Terry Williams (3) – drums (1982–1989)
Jack Sonni – rhythm guitar (1985–1988)
Hal Lindes – rhythm guitar, backing vocals (1980–1985)

Touring/session members:
Joop de Korte – percussion
Mel Collins – saxophone
Tommy Mandel – keyboards
Chris White – saxophone
Chris Whitten – drums, percussion
Phil Palmer – guitar
Paul Franklin – pedal steel guitar
Danny Cummings – percussion
Members
  • Alan Clark
  • David Knopfler
  • Guy Fletcher
  • Hal Lindes
  • Jack Sonni
  • John Illsley
  • Mark Knopfler
  • Pick Withers
  • Terry Williams
Websites

Mark Knopfler

Artist Photo
Real Name
Mark Freuder Knopfler
Profile
Scottish guitarist, singer and songwriter, born August 12, 1949 in Glasgow, Scotland. Co-founder of Dire Straits with his brother David Knopfler. He is married to Kitty Aldridge.
Websites