Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Original Soundtrack (CD)

In Stock
This product is allowed to be delivered during Lockdown Level 3
Price
91
No reviews yet.
Enter our PlayStation 5 Interest Poll - We have a DS4 & TLOU II Gaming Merch up for Grabs Details...

Description

Star Wars: The Last Jedi Soundtrack - composer John Williams - (Star Wars Episode VIII - The Last Jedi) is a 2017 epic space opera film written and directed by Rian Johnson. It will be the second installment in the Star Wars sequel trilogy following Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015). The film stars Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher, Adam Driver, Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Lupita Nyong'o, Domhnall Gleeson, Anthony Daniels, Gwendoline Christie, Andy Serkis, Benicio del Toro, Laura Dern, and Kelly Marie Tran. Track listing coming soon...

Product Details

Barcode
50087377205
Department
Music
Released
15 Dec 2017
Artist
John Williams
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Soundtracks
Label
Walt Disney Records
Tracks
  1. Main Title / Escape
  2. Ahch-To Island
  3. Revisiting Snoke
  4. The Supremacy
  5. Fun With Finn And Rose
  6. Old Friends
  7. The Rebellion Is Reborn
  8. Lesson One
  9. Canto Bight
  10. Who Are You?
  11. The Fathiers
  12. The Cave
  13. The Sacred Jedi Texts
  14. A New Alliance
  15. "Chrome Dome"
  16. The Battle Of Crait
  17. The Spark
  18. The Last Jedi
  19. Peace and Purpose
  20. Finale
Year
2017
Videos
Soundtrack Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi (Theme Song) - Musique film Star Wars 8 (2017)
thumbnail
Published 3 years ago by Epic Music Movie
Duration: 01:26
HD
Official Licensed Video
Soundtrack Star Wars Episode 8 : The Last Jedi (Theme Song - Epic Music) - Musique Les Derniers Jedi
thumbnail
Published 2 years ago by Epic Music Movie
Duration: 04:20
HD
Official Licensed Video
Supply Source
UK

John Williams

Artist Photo
Real Name
John Towner Williams
Profile
American film composer, conductor, and pianist, born February 8, 1932, Floral Park, Long Island, NY, USA.
For the pianist with Stan Getz Quartet, Quintet a.o. select John Williams (5)

In a career spanning six decades, he has composed some of the most recognizable film scores in the history of motion pictures. Williams (often credited as "Johnny Williams") also composed the theme music for various TV programs in the 1960s. Williams was known as "Little Johnny Love" Williams during the early 1960s, and he served as music arranger and bandleader for a series of popular music albums with the singer Frankie Laine. His most typical style may be considered Neo-romanticism, with a notorious use of letmotifs and orchestral grandeur (most iconically in the Star Wars saga), but he has made also incursions in Impressionist, Expressionist or Experimental music, and also in progressive Jazz (his father was a jazz drummer and he began his career as a jazz pianist, often working with ).

Williams has won five Academy Awards, four Golden Globe Awards, seven BAFTA Awards, and 21 Grammy Awards. As of 2006, he has received 45 Academy Award nominations, an accomplishment surpassed only by Walt Disney. His longtime collaboration with producers Steven Spielberg and George Lucas has been very fruitful and contributed to the growing popularity of score music. John Williams was honored with the prestigious Richard Kirk award at the 1999 BMI Film and TV Awards.

Williams was inducted into the Hollywood Bowl Hall of Fame in 2000, and was a recipient of the Kennedy Center Honors in 2004.
Websites