Blank & Jones - So80s 11 (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
786
No reviews yet.

Description

The wait is over – it has been 1,5 years since the last so8os (so eighties) release but the wait was well worth it. Blank & Jones have managed to gather the big names for the 11th edition – Mick Jagger sings with Michael Jackson; Rod Stewart, Bryan Ferry and Tina Turner pass the microphone to each other. Even Psychedelic Furs, Yello, ABC or Foreigner are on board with great and rare Maxi Versions.

Product Details

Barcode
814281010623
Department
Music
Released
9 Feb 2018
Artist
Blank & Jones
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Imports
Tracks
Disc 1:
65:49:
  1. Rise To The Occasion (Extended Mix)6:10
  2. That Was Yesterday (Extended Remix)6:14
  3. We Don't Need Another Hero (Thunderdome) (Extended Version)6:08
  4. Young Turks (Full Length Version)5:02
  5. State Of Shock (Dance Mix)5:41
  6. Your Touch (Club Version)6:35
  7. Hey DJ (Extended Version)6:07
  8. The Right Stuff (Remix)6:34
  9. We Run (Extended Single Mix)6:07
  10. Working In A Goldmine (DJ)4:01
  11. Call It Love (Trego Snare Version 2)6:46
76:03:
  1. Forever Dancing (12" Version)8:35
  2. We Need Protection (Screamix)6:04
  3. Heartbreak Beat (Extended Mix)8:07
  4. So Much For Love (Rock Mix)5:39
  5. Fascinated (12" Version)7:32
  6. Magic's Wand (Special Extended Mix)11:19
  7. Vanity Kills (The Mendelsohn Mix)6:15
  8. Be Free With Your Love (Extended Dance Mix)6:40
  9. Sleeping Bag (Extended Mix)6:11
  10. Strong Me Strong (12" Version)5:15
  11. Vor All Den Jahren (Full Length Version)4:05
Year
2018
Supply Source
USA

Blank & Jones

Artist Photo
Real Name
Piet Blank, Jaspa Jones, Andy Kaufhold
Profile
German production team based in Cologne.
Blank & Jones was founded in 1997 by Piet Blank (born June 15, 1971), René Runge aka Jaspa Jones (born June 27, 1968). Later joined by Andy Kaufhold (born December 17, 1969), who was with Piet the founding member of Gorgeous.

BIO:
Blank & Jones have been hugely important in the history of electronic music. They started in 1997 with their debut single "Sunrise" and were one of the main originators of trance music with artists like Tiësto (DJ Tiësto) and Paul Oakenfold.

During their career they have known no musical boundaries and have worked with Artists such as Robert Smith from The Cure, Bernard Sumner from New Order, Sarah McLachlan, the Pet Shop Boys and Keane to name just a few.

Their sound has evolved over the years and so has their worldwide success. To date they have released a number of artist albums which have all charted in the sales charts and cover such various styles as electronica, ambient, lounge, pop, trance and dance music. Their great variety is also proved by the highly acclaimed compilations such as "So80s (Soeighties)" which pays tribute to the original club mixes of the 80's or "milchbar" and "Chilltronica" where they bring the listener new soundscapes of downbeat music.
Members
  • Piet Blank
  • René Runge
Websites