George Michael - Live In London (Region 1 DVD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
136
No reviews yet.
Use Code RCCLOCKDOWN5 at Checkout to get an extra 5% Off Your Order - T&Cs Apply Details...

Description

George Michael is to release Live in London a special 23 song full concert DVD & Blu-Ray on the 7th December 2009 through Sony Music Entertainment. This is the first live DVD of Georges career. Recorded and filmed at The Final Two concerts in Londons Earls Court arena on the 24th and 25th August 2008 these highly anticipated shows marked the end of George Michaels triumphant 25 Live Tour and were the last chance to catch George performing on a stage of this magnitude.

Live in London features tracks from Georges historic career including Careless Whisper, Freedom, Faith, Everything She Wants and Amazing. A special behind the scenes bonus documentary, Id Know him a Mile Off, offers a glimpse behind the magic of these sold out shows even shadowing the man himself before and after his performances on stage. Live in London will be available worldwide in two formats, double disc DVD and a single Blu-Ray disc.

When George first announced his 25 Live Tour tickets were snapped up in minutes. The critically acclaimed tour saw George perform in front of over 2 million people worldwide with a 49 date 25 Live Arena Tour and a 30 date 25 Live Stadium Tour. In Summer 2008 Michael took his 25 Live Tour to arenas across North America touring North America for the first time in 20 years. In London alone, 350,000 people collectively watched him performing in Earls Court, Wembley Arena, The Roundhouse and the newly renovated Wembley Stadium, where he made musical history as the first artist to perform at the momentous venue in June 2007.

Product Details

Barcode
886976038595
Department
Music
Released
7 Dec 2009
Artist
George Michael
Format
DVD
Genre
Live Concerts
Region
Region 1
Tracks
Disc 1:
  1. Waiting (Reprise)
  2. Fastlove
  3. I-m Your Man
  4. Flawless (Go To The City)
  5. Father Figure
  6. You Have Been Loved
  7. An Easier Affair
  8. Everything She Wants
  9. One More Try
  10. Different Corner
  11. Too Funky
  12. Shoot The Dog
  13. John and Elvis Are Dead
  14. Faith
  15. Spinning The Wheel
  16. Feeling Good
  17. Roxanne
  18. My Mother Had a Brother
  19. Amazing
  20. Fantasy
  21. Outside
  22. Careless Whisper
  23. Freedom -90
Disc 2:
  1. I-d Know Him a Mile Off!- Documentary
  2. Produced by Lisa Johnson, Filmed and directed by David Austin.
  3. Precious Box
  4. Jesus To A Child
  5. First Time Ever
Year
2009
Supply Source
South Africa

George Michael

Artist Photo
Real Name
Georgios Kyriacos Panayiotou / Γεώργιος Κυριάκος Παναγιώτου
Profile
Pop - soul singer - songwriter - producer

Born 25.06.1963 in Bushey, England
Two-time Grammy Award winning,
He started as frontman of the duo Wham! as well as a soul-influenced, solo pop musician. He has sold over 100 million records worldwide, encompassing 12 British #1 singles, 7 British #1 albums, 10 US #1 singles, and 2 US #1 albums. His 1987 debut solo album, "Faith", became one of the best selling albums of all time, and also the first album to produce six top 5 singles in the United States and it has sold over 20 million copies worldwide. All four of his solo studio albums have all reached #1 on the U.K. charts and have gone on to become huge international successes. He is the most played artist on British radio over the past two decades.
Websites