Mc Breed & Dfc (CD)

In Stock
Price
252
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month!

Details...

Product Details

Barcode
4526180418276
Department
Music
Released
9 Mar 2018
Artist
MC Breed
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rap / Hip Hop
Label
Snow Dog Records
Tracks
  1. Underground Slang2:44
  2. Job Corp3:20
  3. That's Life4:42
  4. Ain't No Future In Yo' Frontin'3:58
  5. Just Kickin' It3:50
  6. Better Terms3:14
  7. I Will Excell3:33
  8. Get Loose2:12
  9. Black For Black2:40
  10. Guanja6:19
  11. More Power3:22
  12. Just Kickin It (Kickin' Mix)
  13. Ain't No Future In Yo' Frontin' (Future Mix)
  14. Just Kickin It (Flint-Stone Mix)
  15. Just Kickin It (Instrumental)
  16. Ain't No Future In Yo' Frontin' (As T'was Mix
Year
2018
Videos
M.C. Breed & DFC. - Guanja (06:24)
Supply Source
UK

MC Breed

Artist Photo
Real Name
Eric Breed
Profile
Eric T. "MC" Breed (born June 12, 1971 - died November 22nd, 2008, in Ypsilanti, Michigan (kidney failure)) a native of Flint, & Detroit, Michigan was an American rapper.

After his early success with the 1991 gold-selling single "Ain't No Future In Yo' Frontin'," featuring a sample from "Funky Worm" by the Ohio Players, he connected with rappers from both the south and the west coast. He finally joined fellow rapper Too Short in Atlanta, Georgia, which resulted in his G-funk-oriented sound giving way to Dirty South influences. Breed was one of the first rappers from the mid-west to break into national and international markets.

On May 11, 2006, Genesee Circuit Court Judge Richard Yullie ordered the 34-year-old Breed to serve a year in Jackson State Prison for violating his probation due to failure to make $200,000 in child support payments..

Breed used the moniker "MC Breed" as the main artist name on his releases, however he is credited with his full name, "Eric Breed", for his writing and production work.
Websites

DFC

Artist Photo
Profile
DFC is a rap group from Flint, Michigan, USA. The Members are Alpha Breed (Al Breed) and Bobby T. Thompson (T Double E/T-Dub). DFC stands for Da Funk Clan. Al Breed is cousin of rapper MC Breed.
Members
  • Al Breed
  • Bobby T. Thompson