Mid-Year Stock Clearance Sale ends in:

Kali Uchis - Isolation (CD)

Dispatched in 15 to 20 working days
Price
67
No reviews yet.
June Pay Day Coupon Code RCC-JUNE150, Get R150 Off on Orders of R1000 and more. T&Cs Apply.

Description

‘Isolation’ is Kali Uchis’s debut album and features an impressive cast of featured artists and collaborators. Jorja Smith, Damon Albarn, Tame Impala’s Kevin Parker, Tyler, The Creator, Bootsy Collins, Steve Lacy, Two Inch Punch, BADBADNOTGOOD, Thundercat all appear on the American Colombian’s debut LP. Bookended by the airy, flute-laced ‘Body Language’, produced by Thundercat, and the immaculately orchestrated soul of ‘Killer’, recorded with The Dap-Kings in New York, it turns through R&B, on the stuttering beats and skanking guitar of ‘Miami’, punctuated by a spot from BIA, by way of popping funk on ‘Just A Stranger’, made with her previous collaborator, Steve Lacy. There’s the metronomic electro-pop tick of ‘In My Dreams’, recorded with Damon Albarn, reciprocating the two appearances Uchis made on their recent record and Tame Impala’s Kevin Parker lines ‘Tomorrow’ with a disco strut and melancholic synths. The mainstay influences of golden-era soul remain strong as well, here recalibrated to bemoan infidelity on ‘Fool’ and rail against corporate vampires on ‘Teeth In My Neck’. The album also includes ‘After The Storm’ featuring Tyler, The Creator and Bootsy Collins, which ascended to the top of Spotify Viral charts across the globe, “Nuestro Planeta” featuring Reykon and “Tyrant” featuring Jorja Smith.

Product Details

Barcode
602557800227
Department
Music
Released
8 Jun 2018
Artist
Kali Uchis
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Virgin Int'L
Tracks
  1. Body Language (Intro)2:16
  2. Miami4:04
  3. Just A Stranger2:58
  4. Flight 223:37
  5. Your Teeth In My Neck3:06
  6. Tyrant3:24
  7. Dead To Me3:20
  8. Nuestro Planeta3:23
  9. In My Dreams3:21
  10. Gotta Get Up (Interlude)1:53
  11. Tomorrow3:10
  12. Coming Home (Interlude)2:40
  13. After The Storm3:27
  14. Feel Like A Fool3:05
  15. Killer2:52
Year
2018
Videos
Kali Uchis - Tyrant ft. Jorja Smith
thumbnail
Published 5 years ago by KaliUchisVEVO
Duration: 03:24
HD
Official Licensed Video
Kali Uchis - Dead To Me (Acoustic)
thumbnail
Published 3 years ago by KaliUchisVEVO
Duration: 03:52
HD
Official Licensed Video
Kali Uchis - Nuestro Planeta ft. Reykon
thumbnail
Published 4 years ago by KaliUchisVEVO
Duration: 03:34
HD
Official Licensed Video
Kali Uchis - Get Up (Official Video)
thumbnail
Published 4 years ago by KaliUchisVEVO
Duration: 02:50
HD
Official Licensed Video
Kali Uchis - After The Storm ft. Tyler, The Creator, Bootsy Collins
thumbnail
Published 4 years ago by KaliUchisVEVO
Duration: 03:30
HD
Official Licensed Video
Supply Source
UK

Kali Uchis

Artist Photo
Real Name
Karly Loaiza
Profile
Kali Uchis (born July 17, 1993) is a Colombian singer, songwriter, producer, and videographer. She was born in Pereira, Colombia and raised in Virginia, United States.
Websites