Raru Summer Sale 2022 ends in:

Slash - Living the Dream (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
285
No reviews yet.

Description

2018 release from the hard rock guitarist. "I always planned on getting back together with the Conspirators as soon as possible, and continuing on with what we started," Slash says. Which brings us to Living The Dream, the full-length offering from the group-which, in addition to Slash and singer Myles Kennedy, also includes bassist Todd Kerns, drummer Brent Fitz and, making his recorded debut after several years of live work with The Conspirators, rhythm guitarist Frank Sidoris. The album, their third overall following World on Fire and 2012's Apocalyptic Love, is possibly the band's strongest collective statement to date. From the barnstorming, high-octane riffery of opener "Call of the Wild" to the wah-drenched funk rock of "Read Between the Lines," the haunting majesty of "Lost Inside the Girl" to the swaggering deep-in-the-pocket Seventies grooves of "Serve You Right," the stately, quasi-classical melodic themes of "The Great Pretender" to the massive hooks and anthemic, singalong choruses of first single "Driving Rain," Living The Dream packs a compendium of sounds and styles into 12 tightly arranged and sharply executed tracks, all of it shot through with Slash's trademark electrifying and dynamic riffing and high-wire, lyrical solos.

Product Details

Barcode
016861742720
Department
Music
Released
21 Sep 2018
Artist
Slash
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Roadrunner Records
Tracks
  1. The Call Of The Wild
  2. Serve You Right
  3. My Antidote
  4. Mind Your Manners
  5. Lost Inside The Girl
  6. Read Between The Lines
  7. Slow Grind
  8. The One You Loved Is Gone
  9. Driving Rain
  10. Sugar Cane
  11. The Great Pretender
  12. Boulevard Of Broken Hearts
Year
2018
Supply Source
USA

Slash

Artist Photo
Real Name
Saul Hudson
Profile
Born: July 23, 1965, London, England

Former lead guitarist of Guns N' Roses, now a member of Velvet Revolver
Websites