George Jones - Ten Classics Lps (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
323
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Product Details

Barcode
823564819303
Department
Music
Released
10 Aug 2018
Artist
George Jones
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Country
Label
Enlightenment
Tracks
Disc 1:
Grand Ole Opry's New Star:
  1. Why Baby Why 2:17
  2. Seasons Of My Heart2:56
  3. It's OK 2:25
  4. Let Him Know 2:34
  5. Play It Cool2:39
  6. Hold Everything 1:51
  7. Boat Of Life2:04
  8. You Gotta Be My Baby2:25
  9. What Am I Worth 2:31
  10. Your Heart2:15
  11. Ragged But Right2:12
  12. Yearning (To Kiss You)2:44
  13. Still Hurtin'2:02
  14. Taggin' Along 2:47
14 Top Country Song Favorites:
  1. Too Much Water2:08
  2. Don't Stop The Music 2:15
  3. You Never Thought2:45
  4. Take The Devil Out Of Me 2:41
  5. All I Want To Do2:11
  6. Ragged But Right2:21
  7. You Gotta Be My Baby2:20
  8. Gonna Come Get You2:27
  9. Uh, Uh, No2:15
Country Church Time:
  1. The Good Old Bible 2:18
  2. Will The Circle Be Unbroken 2:23
  3. My Lord Has Called Me2:35
  4. Jesus Wants Me2:00
  5. A Wandering Soul 2:27
  6. We'll Understand It2:30
  7. Cup Of Loneliness 2:23
  8. If You Want To Wear A Crown2:08
  9. My Soul's Been Satisfied 2:29
White Lightning And Other Favorites:
  1. White Lightning2:43
  2. I'm With The Wrong One2:07
  3. That's The Way I Feel 1:51
  4. Life To Go 2:45
  5. Don't Do This To Me 2:11
  6. Wandering Soul 2:20
  7. Give Away Girl2:30
  8. You're Back Again 2:45
  9. No Use To Cry2:08
  10. Nothing Can Stop Me 2:23
I Wish Tonight Would Never End:
  1. Lonesome Life 2:42
  2. The Old Old House2:41
  3. I Saw Me2:47
  4. Everytime I Look At You2:01
  5. I Wish That Tonight Would Never End 2:16
  6. Flame In My Heart 2:32
  7. Ain't It Funny What A Fool Will Do2:23
  8. There's No Justice 2:33
  9. Out Of Our Minds2:42
  10. I Can't Change Overnight 2:33
  11. In The Shadow Of A Lie2:44
The Ballad Side Of George Jones:
  1. Someone Sweet To Love2:14
  2. Tarnished Angel2:18
  3. The Last Town I Painted 2:16
  4. Relief Is Just A Swallow Away2:19
  5. The First One2:20
  6. Into My Arms Again 2:04
  7. Mr. Fool2:25
  8. I Always Wind Up Loser 2:18
  9. Glad To Let Her Go2:19
  10. The Likes Of You2:15
The Novelty Side Of George Jones:
  1. Revenooer Man2:32
  2. Slave Lover2:14
  3. Too Much Water2:15
  4. Eskimo Pie2:28
  5. Tall Tall Trees2:24
  6. If I Don't Love You (Grits Ain't Groceries)1:58
  7. Big Harlan Taylor2:01
Singing What's In Our Heart:
  1. Let's Invite Them Over2:09
  2. Suppose Tonight Would Be Our Last2:35
  3. I Let You Go2:37
  4. Multiply The Heartaches2:21
  5. She's My Mother2:42
  6. What's In Our Heart 2:39
  7. Until Then 2:35
  8. Don't Go 2:21
  9. Now Tell Me 2:45
  10. There's A Friend In The Way 2:07
  11. Flame In My Heart 2:29
Sings Like The Dickens!:
  1. It Scares Me Half To Death2:40
  2. A Rose From A Bride's Bouquet2:42
  3. When Your House Is Not A Home 2:27
  4. I'm Just Blue Enough 2:20
  5. We Could2:27
  6. Take Me As I Am (Or Let Me Go)2:37
  7. Where Did The Sunshine Go?2:43
  8. Making The Rounds2:20
  9. I've Just Got To See You Once More2:23
  10. Lovin' Lies2:39
  11. Just When I Needed You2:49
  12. My Heart's Bouquet2:56
I Get Lonely In A Hurry:
  1. I Get Lonely In A Hurry 2:26
  2. Book Of Memories2:46
  3. I'm Gonna Change Everything 2:17
  4. The Race Is On2:05
  5. Least Of All 2:34
  6. Gonna Have A Little Talk With You Friend2:12
  7. I've Been Known To Cry2:18
  8. Loves Gonna Live Here2:14
  9. Gold And Silver 2:29
  10. Holiday For Love 2:03
  11. She's Mine 2:42
  12. Where Does A Little Tear Come From 2:35
Singles 1957 - 1964:
  1. A New Baby For Christmas 2:21
  2. Treasure Of Love2:22
  3. I Gotta Talk To Your Heart2:21
  4. House Of Gold 2:30
  5. When My Heart Hurts No More2:05
  6. Hearts In My Dream2:33
  7. With Half A Heart2:22
  8. Cup Of Loneliness 2:38
  9. Color Of The Blues2:49
  10. Singin' The Blues1:57
  11. Geronimo2:00
  12. Something I Dreamed 2:39
  13. You Comb Her Hair 2:42
  14. My Tears Are Overdue2:29
  15. World's Worst Loser2:39
  16. Not What I Had In Mind2:25
  17. Brown To Blue2:37
  18. Wrong Number2:29
  19. Without A Reason 2:32
  20. Please Talk To My Heart2:47
Year
2018
Supply Source
USA

George Jones

Artist Photo
Real Name
George Glenn Jones
Profile
American award-winning country music singer.
Born September 12, 1931, Saratoga, Texas. Died April 26, 2013, Nashville, Tennessee.
He is known for his long list of hit records, his distinctive voice and phrasing, and his marriage to Tammy Wynette. Over the past twenty years, Jones has frequently been referred to as "the greatest living country singer".
Websites