Blank & Jones - Relax Edition Eleven (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
557
No reviews yet.

Product Details

Barcode
814281010654
Department
Music
Released
9 Jul 2018
Artist
Blank & Jones
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Imports
Tracks
Disc 1:
Siesta II Sunset:
  1. Easin' In5:07
  2. Feel Like Makin' Love3:31
  3. South Sea Vagabounds5:42
  4. Still The Same4:32
  5. Blue Mountains4:28
  6. Darlings5:22
  7. Takin' Off4:58
  8. (You're Gonna Look) Good In Blues4:50
  9. Fading5:50
Sunset II Sunrise:
  1. (Reach Up For The) Sunrise3:24
  2. Beach5:01
  3. Our Love3:13
  4. Oceano4:10
  5. Touch My Body3:43
  6. Change My Mind4:05
  7. Holding On4:02
  8. Même Si3:50
  9. (You're Gonna Look) Good In Blues (La Version Française)4:15
Year
2018
Supply Source
USA

Blank & Jones

Artist Photo
Real Name
Piet Blank, Jaspa Jones, Andy Kaufhold
Profile
German production team based in Cologne.
Blank & Jones was founded in 1997 by Piet Blank (born June 15, 1971), René Runge aka Jaspa Jones (born June 27, 1968). Later joined by Andy Kaufhold (born December 17, 1969), who was with Piet the founding member of Gorgeous.

BIO:
Blank & Jones have been hugely important in the history of electronic music. They started in 1997 with their debut single "Sunrise" and were one of the main originators of trance music with artists like Tiësto (DJ Tiësto) and Paul Oakenfold.

During their career they have known no musical boundaries and have worked with Artists such as Robert Smith from The Cure, Bernard Sumner from New Order, Sarah McLachlan, the Pet Shop Boys and Keane to name just a few.

Their sound has evolved over the years and so has their worldwide success. To date they have released a number of artist albums which have all charted in the sales charts and cover such various styles as electronica, ambient, lounge, pop, trance and dance music. Their great variety is also proved by the highly acclaimed compilations such as "So80s (Soeighties)" which pays tribute to the original club mixes of the 80's or "milchbar" and "Chilltronica" where they bring the listener new soundscapes of downbeat music.
Members
  • Piet Blank
  • René Runge
Websites