Moby - Play (CD)

Dispatched in 10 to 15 working days
Price
134
(1 user rating)
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Product Details

Barcode
5016025611720
Department
Music
Released
8 Jan 2013
Artist
Moby
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Dance & Electronic
Label
EMI Europe Generic
Tracks
  1. Honey
  2. Find My Baby
  3. Porcelain
  4. Why Does My Heart Feel So Bad?
  5. South Side
  6. Rushing
  7. Bodyrock
  8. Natural Blues
  9. Machete
  10. 7
  11. Run On
  12. Down Slow
  13. If Things Were Perfect
  14. Everloving
  15. Inside
  16. Guitar Flute & String
  17. The Sky Is Broken
  18. My Weakness
Year
1999
Videos
Moby - Run On
thumbnail
Published 9 years ago by MobyFan94
Duration: 03:47
Moby - Play Megamix DJ Mix Album
thumbnail
Published 10 years ago by jpzbrix
Duration: 01:28:26
Moby - Bodyrock (The Official Video)
thumbnail
Published 14 years ago by V2RecordsNYC
Duration: 03:58
Moby 'Honey' - Official video
thumbnail
Published 8 years ago by Moby
Duration: 03:26
Official Licensed Video
Moby 'Why Does My Heart Feel So Bad?' - Official video
thumbnail
Published 8 years ago by Moby
Duration: 03:46
Official Licensed Video
Moby 'Run On' - Official video (03:10)
Moby - Everloving (Official Audio) (03:28)
Moby - 'Flower' (Official Audio) (03:29)
Moby - My Weakness (Official Audio) (03:40)
Natural Blues - Moby (04:14)
Supply Source
Europe

Moby

Artist Photo
Real Name
Richard Melville Hall
Profile
Born: September 11, 1965, Harlem, New York, NY, United States.

One of electronic music's most visible and talked-about figures, Moby's career comprises many years of work and many musical twists and turns. His career stretches all the way back to early rave and acid-house releases in the late 80s and early 90s as U.H.F. and Voodoo Child, through to his much loved/hated R&B/blues/pop/techno sample cut-ups of today.

His most notable tracks from his early days include "Next Is The E", "Everytime You Touch Me" and "Into The Blue", and the classic "Go", as well as his early albums "Ambient" and "Early Underground".

A brief outing into more rock-oriented territory came with 1996's "Animal Rights", followed by "I Like To Score" in 1997, highlighting his past movie score contributions (most notably a remix of the "James Bond Theme").

In 1999 and 2000, Moby found unprecedented pop success with the album "Play" and the slew of singles and radio tracks that came from it ("Honey", "Run On", "Why Does My Heart Feel So Bad?", "Natural Blues", "Porcelain", "Southside", and more). Among other things, his appearance as a DJ in the foyer of the 2000 MTV Video Music Awards (wearing a gold suit and playing two golden copies of "Play") led many people to decry him as a sellout. Nonetheless, his follow-up album "18" tinkered very little with the "Play" sound and still received a mostly positive reception in 2002.

Besides the many faces of his music, Moby also gathers controversy for his outspoken religious, dietary and animal rights views, as well as persistent rumors that his live shows are mostly pre-recorded. Every Moby release from the mid-90s onward has borne the text "Animals are not ours to eat, wear or experiment on. Thanks to Christ."
Websites