Charles Aznavour - La Mama (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
362
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Description

Charles Aznavour's La Mamma appeared in 1963, ten years after his first real chart hit, Jezebel. Gone are the Maurice Chevalier cribs and the Louis Prima stylistics. In their place is a sense of poetic French drama, a command of his own gravelly voice even Aznavour thought impossible, and a pop singer so theatrical in his delivery he has been caricatured more than any other French vocalist. 1995 reissue fro EMI Holland.

Product Details

Barcode
724383496525
Department
Music
Released
9 Apr 2002
Artist
Charles Aznavour
Format
Audio CD
Genre
World Music
Label
EMI France
Tracks
  1. La Mamma03:40
  2. Si Tu M'Emportes02:20
  3. Je T'Attends03:07
  4. Sylvie02:12
  5. Et Pourtant02:49
  6. Les Aventuriers02:33
  7. Tu Veux02:10
  8. Le Temps Des Caresses01:33
  9. Ne Dis Rien02:12
  10. Poker02:33
  11. Sur Ma Vie02:02
  12. Plus Bleu Que Tes Yeux02:51
  13. Merci Mon Dieu01:58
  14. Moi J'Fais Mon Rond03:03
  15. J'Aime Paris Au Mois De Mai04:37
  16. Ton Beau Visage03:06
  17. Vivre Avec Toi03:21
  18. Si Je N'avais Plus02:36
Year
1995
Supply Source
USA

Charles Aznavour

Artist Photo
Real Name
Shahnour Varenagh Aznavurjian
Profile
Armenian-French singer, songwriter, actor, public activist and diplomat, born 22 May 1924 in Paris, France. Introducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1996.
Websites