Heritage Day Weekend Sale ends in:

Michael Chapman - Another Story (Rsd 2019) (Vinyl)

Out of Stock
Price
427
No reviews yet.
Raru - Heritage Weekend Sale Now On! Ends 9pm 24 September 2019. Details...

Product Details

Barcode
5036436119226
Department
Music
Released
13 May 2019
Artist
Michael Chapman
Format
Vinyl
Genre
Folk, World, & Country
Tracks
  1. Streamline Train (For John Pilgrim)
  2. Deportees
  3. Hang On To A Dream
  4. Requiem
  5. Another Story
  6. Another Crossroads
  7. The Twisted Road
  8. A Girl On A Train
Year
2019
Supply Source
UK

Michael Chapman

Artist Photo
Real Name
Michael Robert Chapman
Profile
English singer-songwriter and guitarist (born: January 24, 1941, Leeds, Yorkshire, England).

He first appeared on the London and Cornwall folk music circuits in 1967, alongside John Martyn and Roy Harper. He recorded his debut album in 1969 and three subsequent albums on the Harvest label. After the release of Wrecked Again, Chapman parted with Harvest, choosing to sign to Decca’s subsidiary Deram, where he began adding electric guitar and harder rhythms to his work. Several albums were released on Deram during the early to mid 1970’s including one produced by Memphis legend Don Nix.

The 1980s was a quieter, less active time for Chapman. He continued to record for numerous smaller record labels, and played on the folk and club circuits. The late 1990’s onwards represented a period of continued rebirth for Chapman. He enjoyed critical acclaim for his albums and attracted the praise of performers like Thurston Moore and Supergrass. The 2000s have seen Chapman exploring his guitar player roots and releasing instrumental albums alongside his song based sets. He recently toured the United States in 2011.
Websites