Elton John / Leon Russell - Union (CD)

Dispatched in 5 to 7 working days
Price
117
No reviews yet.

Description

'The Union' is the thirteenth album by Elton John and this effort sees him collaborate with legendary American singer-songwriter Leon Russell. Featuring an awe-inspiring array of guest musicians including Brian Wilson, Neil Young, Booker T and many more, this is a musical feast that draws its inspiration from Elton's love of blues, country and rock 'n' roll. It includes the songs 'A Dream Come True' and 'When Love Is Dying'.

Product Details

Barcode
6009143455535
Department
Music
Released
27 Oct 2010
Artist
Elton John / Leon Russell
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Pop
Tracks
  1. If It Wasn't For Bad3:42
  2. Eight Hundred Dollar Shoes3:22
  3. Hey Ahab5:39
  4. Gone To Shiloh4:50
  5. Jimmie Rodgers' Dream3:42
  6. There's No Tomorrow3:45
  7. Monkey Suit4:45
  8. The Best Part Of The Day4:45
  9. A Dream Come True5:05
  10. When Love Is Dying4:50
  11. I Should Have Sent Roses5:18
  12. Hearts Have Turned To Stone3:47
  13. Never Too Old (To Hold Somebody)4:57
  14. In The Hands Of Angels4:43
Year
2010
Supply Source
South Africa

Elton John

Artist Photo
Real Name
Reginald Kenneth Dwight
Profile
Note: Please use the entry when credited together .

An English singer-songwriter, composer and pianist, born March 25, 1947, Pinner, Middlesex, UK.
Elton John has been one of the dominant forces in rock and popular music, especially during the 1970s. He has sold over 200 million records, making him one of the most successful artists of all time. He has more than 50 Top 40 hits including seven consecutive No. 1 U.S. albums, 59 Top 40 singles, 16 Top 10, four No. 2 hits, and nine No. 1 hits. He has won five Grammy awards and one Academy Award. His success has had a profound impact on popular music and has contributed to the continued popularity of the piano in rock and roll.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1992 and Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1994 (as Performer).
Websites

Leon Russell

Artist Photo
Real Name
Claude Russell Bridges
Profile
US-American musician and songwriter, who has recorded as a session musician, sideman, and maintained a solo career in music. He was born April 2nd 1942, Lawton, OK, USA.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2011.
Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 2011.
Websites