Happy Easter Sale ends in:

Vera Lynn - Very Best of Vera Lynn (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
312
No reviews yet.

Description

2009 issue UK 20-track CD album - To celebrate seventy years after the end of World War II, this is the very best of Dame Vera Lynn. Twenty beautiful tracks from the original forces sweetheart, including the nations favourite war time songs 'We'll Meet Again', '[There'll Be Blue Birds Over] The White Cliffs Of Dover' and 'As Time Goes By'.

Product Details

Barcode
602527159836
Department
Music
Released
3 Nov 2009
Artist
Vera Lynn
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Pop
Label
Decca
Tracks
  1. (There'll Be Bluebirds Over) The White Cliffs Of Dover
  2. Auf Wiederseh'n Sweetheart
  3. We'll Meet Again
  4. Travellin' Home
  5. As Time Goes By
  6. Dream
  7. Faraway Places
  8. Harbour Lights
  9. It's A Lovely Day Tomorrow
  10. If You Love Me
  11. When You Hear Big Ben
  12. Yours
  13. The Loveliest Night Of The Year - Adapted Irving Aaronson (1895-1963)
  14. Wish Me Luck As You Wave Me Goodbye
  15. Half As Much - Isle Of Innisfree - You Belong To Me
  16. Up The Wooden Hill To Bedfordshire
  17. When I Grow Too Old To Dream
  18. Somewhere Along The Way - Here In My Heart - Let The Rest Of The World Go By
  19. I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles
  20. From The Time You Say Goodbye (The Parting Song)
Year
2009
Supply Source
USA

Vera Lynn

Artist Photo
Real Name
Vera Margaret Welch
Profile
Born: March 20, 1917 in London, England, United Kingdom
Dame Vera Lynn, DBE is an English singer whose career flourished during World War II. Nicknamed "The Forces' Sweetheart", she is most associated with the songs "We'll Meet Again" and "The White Cliffs of Dover".
Websites