Blank & Jones - So80s (So Eighties) 12 (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
728
No reviews yet.

Description

2019 two CD collection. "Celebrate the ‘80s in style" was the premise Blank & Jones started the so8os [so eighties] Project under circa ten years ago. Since then, the two ‘80s born artists have been digging through countless archives of old master tapes of legendary ‘80s maxi versions of famous songs for this series - building up an impressive fanbase while releasing 11 entries so far under the moniker so8os. Thanks to the massive renaissance of this colourful decade and the success of series such as Stranger Things also open to a broader and younger audience these days. Volume 12 includes tracks by Wham, Sheena Easton, Sade, Visage, New Order, Billy Joel, Simply Red and many others.

Product Details

Barcode
814281010708
Department
Music
Released
1 Nov 2019
Artist
Blank & Jones
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Soundcolours Germany
Tracks
Disc 1:
  1. Blue (Armed With Love)3:52
  2. Smooth Operator (12" Version)8:47
  3. Why Is It So Hard (12" U.S. Remix - Extended Version)6:08
  4. Why Can't We Live Together (12" Version)6:56
  5. Tell Her About It (Special Version)5:35
  6. This Town (Full Length Version)3:46
  7. Express Myself (Extended Remix)6:44
  8. I've Got The Beat (Magic Sticks) (Extended Version)5:46
  9. A.G.N.E.S. (12" Version)6:20
  10. Visage (Dance Mix)6:02
  11. True Dub10:43
Disc 2:
  1. Boogie Down (Long Version)6:26
  2. Easy Lover (Extended Dance Remix)6:19
  3. 20/20 (Jellybean Remix)9:39
  4. Strut (Dance Mix)5:52
  5. If I Say Stop, Then Stop! (Sex Mix & Dub)10:43
  6. T.V. Scene (Sensurround Mix)7:17
  7. Turn Me Loose (12" Version)7:47
  8. Let The Music Play (12" Version)5:24
  9. Wind Him Up (Special Maxi Version)5:45
  10. Wot (12" Version)5:35
  11. Ich Will Spass (Maxi Version)4:26
Year
2019
Supply Source
USA

Blank & Jones

Artist Photo
Real Name
Piet Blank, Jaspa Jones, Andy Kaufhold
Profile
German production team based in Cologne.
Blank & Jones was founded in 1997 by Piet Blank (born June 15, 1971), René Runge aka Jaspa Jones (born June 27, 1968). Later joined by Andy Kaufhold (born December 17, 1969), who was with Piet the founding member of Gorgeous.

BIO:
Blank & Jones have been hugely important in the history of electronic music. They started in 1997 with their debut single "Sunrise" and were one of the main originators of trance music with artists like Tiësto (DJ Tiësto) and Paul Oakenfold.

During their career they have known no musical boundaries and have worked with Artists such as Robert Smith from The Cure, Bernard Sumner from New Order, Sarah McLachlan, the Pet Shop Boys and Keane to name just a few.

Their sound has evolved over the years and so has their worldwide success. To date they have released a number of artist albums which have all charted in the sales charts and cover such various styles as electronica, ambient, lounge, pop, trance and dance music. Their great variety is also proved by the highly acclaimed compilations such as "So80s (Soeighties)" which pays tribute to the original club mixes of the 80's or "milchbar" and "Chilltronica" where they bring the listener new soundscapes of downbeat music.
Members
  • Piet Blank
  • René Runge
Websites