Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Original Soundtrack (Vinyl)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
612
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Product Details

Barcode
050087434922
Department
Music
Released
27 Mar 2020
Artist
John Williams
Format
Vinyl
Genre
Soundtracks
Label
Walt Disney Records
Tracks
  1. Fanfare And Prologue
  2. Journey To Exegol
  3. The Rise Of Skywalker
  4. The Old Death Star
  5. The Speeder Chase
  6. Destiny Of A Jedi
  7. Anthem Of Evil
  8. Fleeing From Kijimi
  9. We Go Together
  10. Join Me
  11. They Will Come
  12. The Final Saber Duel
  13. Battle Of The Resistance
  14. Approaching The Throne
  15. The Force Is With You
  16. Farewell
  17. Reunion
  18. A New Home
  19. Finale
Year
2020
Supply Source
USA

John Williams

Artist Photo
Real Name
John Towner Williams
Profile
American film composer, conductor, and pianist, born February 8, 1932, Floral Park, Long Island, NY, USA.
For the pianist with Stan Getz Quartet, Quintet a.o. select John Williams (5)

In a career spanning six decades, he has composed some of the most recognizable film scores in the history of motion pictures. Williams (often credited as "Johnny Williams") also composed the theme music for various TV programs in the 1960s. Williams was known as "Little Johnny Love" Williams during the early 1960s, and he served as music arranger and bandleader for a series of popular music albums with the singer Frankie Laine. His most typical style may be considered Neo-romanticism, with a notorious use of letmotifs and orchestral grandeur (most iconically in the Star Wars saga), but he has made also incursions in Impressionist, Expressionist or Experimental music, and also in progressive Jazz (his father was a jazz drummer and he began his career as a jazz pianist, often working with ).

Williams has won five Academy Awards, four Golden Globe Awards, seven BAFTA Awards, and 21 Grammy Awards. As of 2006, he has received 45 Academy Award nominations, an accomplishment surpassed only by Walt Disney. His longtime collaboration with producers Steven Spielberg and George Lucas has been very fruitful and contributed to the growing popularity of score music. John Williams was honored with the prestigious Richard Kirk award at the 1999 BMI Film and TV Awards.

Williams was inducted into the Hollywood Bowl Hall of Fame in 2000, and was a recipient of the Kennedy Center Honors in 2004.
Websites