Bruce Springsteen - Letter to You (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
277
(2 user ratings)
No reviews yet.
Pay Day Week, Get an 5% Extra Off when using Coupon Code RCC-PAYDAYOCT5 Valid until Monday (25 October 2021) - T&Cs Apply

Details...

Description

Letter To You is Bruce Springsteen's new studio album with the E Street Band, and is a rock album fueled by the band's heart-stopping, house-rocking signature sound. Recorded at his home studio in New Jersey, Letter To You is Springsteen's 20th studio album, and is his first album including the E Street Band since 2012's High Hopes and their first performances together since 2016's The River Tour."I love the emotional nature of Letter To You," says Springsteen. "And I love the sound of the E Street Band playing completely live in the studio, in a way we've never done before, and with no overdubs. We made the album in only five days, and it turned out to be one of the greatest recording experiences I've ever had." Letter to You includes nine recently written Springsteen songs, as well as new recordings of three of his legendary, but previously unreleased, compositions from the 1970s, "Janey Needs a Shooter," "If I Was the Priest," and "Song for Orphans." Springsteen is joined on Letter To You by Roy Bittan, Nils Lofgren, Patti Scialfa, Garry Tallent, Stevie Van Zandt, Max Weinberg, Charlie Giordano and Jake Clemons. The album was produced by Ron Aniello with Bruce Springsteen, mixed by Bob Clearmountain and mastered by Bob Ludwig.

Product Details

Barcode
194398115825
Department
Music
Released
23 Oct 2020
Artist
Bruce Springsteen
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Columbia Records
Tracks
  1. One Minute You're Here2:57
  2. Letter To You4:55
  3. Burnin' Train4:03
  4. Janey Needs A Shooter6:49
  5. Last Man Standing4:05
  6. The Power Of Prayer3:36
  7. House Of A Thousand Guitars4:30
  8. Rainmaker4:56
  9. If I Was The Priest6:50
  10. Ghosts5:54
  11. Song For Orphans6:13
  12. I'll See You In My Dreams3:29
Year
2020
Videos
Bruce Springsteen - One Minute You're Here (Official Audio)
thumbnail
Published 1 year ago by BruceSpringsteenVEVO
Duration: 03:00
HD
Official Licensed Video
Bruce Springsteen - Letter To You (Official Video)
thumbnail
Published 1 year ago by BruceSpringsteenVEVO
Duration: 04:00
HD
Official Licensed Video
Bruce Springsteen - Burnin' Train (Official Audio)
thumbnail
Published 1 year ago by BruceSpringsteenVEVO
Duration: 04:06
HD
Official Licensed Video
Bruce Springsteen - Janey Needs A Shooter (Official Audio)
thumbnail
Published 1 year ago by BruceSpringsteenVEVO
Duration: 06:51
HD
Official Licensed Video
Bruce Springsteen - Last Man Standing (Official Audio)
thumbnail
Published 1 year ago by BruceSpringsteenVEVO
Duration: 04:07
HD
Official Licensed Video
Bruce Springsteen - The Power Of Prayer (Official Audio) (03:37)
Bruce Springsteen - House Of A Thousand Guitars (Official Audio) (04:33)
Bruce Springsteen - Rainmaker (Official Audio) (04:59)
Bruce Springsteen - If I Was The Priest (Official Audio) (06:53)
Bruce Springsteen - Ghosts (Lyric Video) (05:31)
Supply Source
USA

Bruce Springsteen

Artist Photo
Real Name
Bruce Frederick Joseph Springsteen
Profile
Born: September 23, 1949, Long Branch, New Jersey

American rock musician, who released his first album in 1973. The backing group that played for him is called The E-Street Band.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame (Performer) and Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1999.
Websites