Pat Metheny - Side Eye NYC V1.IV (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
330
No reviews yet.

Description

The album was recorded over a series of nights in Sept. 2019 in NYC at Sony Hall with a live audience The album also contains new recorded material.

Product Details

Barcode
4050538693928
Department
Music
Released
22 Oct 2021
Artist
Pat Metheny
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Modern Recordings
Tracks
  1. It Starts When We Disappear13:47
  2. Better Days Ahead5:26
  3. Timeline7:12
  4. Bright Size Life5:34
  5. Lodger6:16
  6. Sirabhorn5:07
  7. Turnaround7:42
  8. Zenith Blue11:37
Year
2021
Videos
Pat Metheny - It Starts When We Disappear (Official Audio)
thumbnail
Published 6 months ago by Pat Metheny
Duration: 13:48
HD
Official Licensed Video
Pat Metheny - Better Days Ahead (Official Audio)
thumbnail
Published 5 months ago by Pat Metheny
Duration: 05:23
HD
Pat Metheny - Timeline (Official Audio)
thumbnail
Published 4 months ago by Pat Metheny
Duration: 07:13
HD
Bright Size Life
thumbnail
Published 4 months ago by Pat Metheny - Topic
Duration: 05:35
HD
Official Licensed Video
Lodger
thumbnail
Published 4 months ago by Pat Metheny - Topic
Duration: 06:17
HD
Official Licensed Video
Sirabhorn (05:08)
Turnaround (07:43)
Zenith Blue (11:38)
Supply Source
USA

Pat Metheny

Artist Photo
Real Name
Patrick Bruce Metheny
Profile
Pat Metheny was born in Kansas City on August 12, 1954 into a musical family. Starting on trumpet at the age of 8, Metheny switched to guitar at age 12. By the age of 15, he was working regularly with the best jazz musicians in Kansas City, receiving valuable on-the-bandstand experience at an unusually young age. Metheny first burst onto the international jazz scene in 1974. Over the course of his three-year stint with vibraphone great Gary Burton, the young Missouri native already displayed his soon-to-become trademarked playing style, which blended the loose and flexible articulation customarily reserved for horn players with an advanced rhythmic and harmonic sensibility - a way of playing and improvising that was modern in conception but grounded deeply in the jazz tradition of melody, swing, and the blues. With the release of his first album, Bright Size Life (1975), he reinvented the traditional “jazz guitar” sound for a new generation of players. Throughout his career, Pat Metheny has continued to re-define the genre by utilizing new technology and constantly working to evolve the improvisational and sonic potential of his instrument.

Younger brother of .
Websites