Wes Montgomery - Echoes of Indiana Avenue (CD)

Dispatched in 15 to 20 working days
Price
237
No reviews yet.
For National Women's Month this August, Get R200 Off with Coupon Code RCC-WD200 when you Spend R1500 or more. T&Cs Apply.

Details...

Summary

Studio & Live Performances 1957-1958

Product Details

Barcode
0724101955624
Department
Music
Released
2 Apr 2021
Artist
Wes Montgomery
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Resonance
Tracks
  1. Diablo's Dance4:15
  2. Round Midnight7:33
  3. Straight No Chaser7:37
  4. Nica's Dream4:58
  5. Darn That Dream5:51
  6. Take The A Train6:21
  7. Misty4:32
  8. Body And Soul4:29
  9. After Hours Blues (Improvisation)6:36
Year
2012
Supply Source
UK

Wes Montgomery

Artist Photo
Real Name
John Leslie Montgomery
Profile
American jazz guitarist
Born March 6, 1925 in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Died June 15, 1968 of a sudden heart attack in his home town.
Wes is known for the use of his thumb rather than a plectrum; his trademark use of octaves in both melody and improvisation; his highly original melodic and rhythmic imaginaton. His favoured guitars were Gibson L5s strung with Gibson heavy gauge flat wound strings.
Brother of the pianist and vibraphonist Buddy Montgomery (1930-2009) and of the bassist Monk Montgomery (1921-1982).
Websites