Mr Scruff - Mrs Cruff (CD)

Dispatched in 15 to 25 working days
Price
131
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Description

The album brings together the best of the first Mr Scruff 12"s previously released on Pleasure Records. The re-issue contains nine tracks on triple vinyl, and the cd has the original track listing, with the addition of 'Bonce' and 'After Time'. All the tracks have been re-mastered.

Product Details

Barcode
5021392416120
Department
Music
Released
9 May 2005
Artist
Mr Scruff
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Ninja Tune Import
Tracks
1. Sea Mammal - Carthy
2. Tubby Mechanical Friend - Carthy
3. Bass Boy - Carthy
4. Bonce - Carthy
5. Chicken In A Box - Carthy
6. Night Time - Carthy/ Ward
7. After Time - Carthy Ward
8. Limbic Funck - Carthy
9. Bobby's Jazz Potato - Carthy/ Ward
10. Jazz Potato - Carthy/ Ward
11. Crisps - Carthy
12. Wail - Carthy
Year
2005
Videos
Mr Scruff - Jazz Potato (06:08)
Supply Source
Europe

Mr. Scruff

Artist Photo
Real Name
Andrew Carthy
Profile
Born 10 February 1972, Macclesfield, Cheshire, England, a British DJ and artist. He lives in Stockport, Greater Manchester, and studied fine art at the Psalter Lane campus of Sheffield Hallam University.
Before he could make a living from his music alone, he worked as a shelf-stacker in the Burton Road branch of Kwik Save.
His DJ name was inspired by his scruffy facial hair, as well as his trademark loose-lined drawing style. He has been deejaying since 1994, at first in and around Manchester, then nationwide. He is known for deejaying in marathon sets (often exceeding six hours), his eclectic musical taste, his love of a "nice cup of tea" and the quirky home-produced visuals and animations associated with his music. In an interview he said: "It’s about putting a lot of effort in and paying attention to detail. I get annoyed if I don’t take risks. I’m very hard on myself."
Websites