Bonnie Tyler - 14 Great Hits (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
61
No reviews yet.
Use Code RCCLOCKDOWN5 at Checkout to get an extra 5% Off Your Order - T&Cs Apply Details...

Product Details

Barcode
6007124706539
Department
Music
Released
27 May 2013
Artist
Bonnie Tyler
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Pop
Tracks
1.It's A Heartache
2.Lost In France
3.Total Eclipse Of The Heart
4.Holding Out For A Hero
5.Straight From The Heart
6.Faster Than The Speed Of Light
7.Have You Ever Seen The Rain?
8.The Best
9.Bitterblue
10.A Rockin' Good Way
11.To Love Somebody
12.Where Were You
13.Fool's Lullaby
14.Loving You's A Dirty Job
Year
2013
Supply Source
South Africa

Bonnie Tyler

Artist Photo
Real Name
Gaynor Hopkins
Profile
Born : June 8, 1953 in Skewen, Wales.Tyler came to prominence with the release of her 1977 album The World Starts Tonight and its singles "Lost in France" and "More Than a Lover". Her 1978 single "It's a Heartache" was a hit on both sides of the Atlantic, reaching number 4 in the UK and number 3 in the US. After winning the 10th World Popular Song Festival for the UK in 1979, Tyler converted from country music to rock music.
Her career peaked in the 1980s when she collaborated with Jim Steinman, releasing international hits "Total Eclipse of the Heart" and "Holding Out for a Hero". Tyler's success in this period culminated in two Brit Award and three Grammy Award nominations. She was also listed in the Guinness Book of British Hit Albums for being the first female artist to enter the UK Album Charts at number one with Faster Than the Speed of Night (1983)
"Believe in Me" was selected as the 2013 Eurovision Song Contest entry for the United Kingdom. Following the contest, Tyler received two Eurovision Song Contest Radio Awards for Best Song and Best Singer, making her the first UK representative to win the award.
Websites